Best Forex Brokers in Slovenia for 2024

Written by Naylyan Nazifova
Naylyan Nazifova is a recognised expert in the online trading field. She has many publications and analysis covering forex trading, stock investing and personal finance. 
, | Updated: May 15, 2024

With a developed economy, well-educated population, and above-average gross domestic product per capita, Slovenia positions itself as an attractive destination for new forex brokers looking to expand their operations in Europe. The country’s demand for retail forex trading has been rapidly increasing in recent years, further adding to its appeal for brokers. Finding a reliable forex broker that adheres to the local regulatory framework is crucial for Slovenians looking to trade forex in a fair and transparent environment.

If this is what you are after, you have come to the right place. To help you make an informed decision, we drew up a list of the most reliable brokers catering to Slovenian forex traders. We have meticulously analyzed their services across multiple parameters to create an unbiased ranking. Price transparency, regulatory compliance, educational content, currency pairs range, and consumer protections are some of the aspects we looked at during our research process. We can confidently say our top picks outperform the competition in all these areas.

1Fusion Markets
Rating: 4.6 ⭐
74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
2Global Prime
Rating: 4.1 ⭐
74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
3FBS
Rating: 3.6 ⭐
72.12% of retail investor accounts lose money
4Admirals
Rating: 4.1 ⭐
73% of retail investor accounts lose money
5Saxo Bank
Rating: 3.7 ⭐
65% of retail investor accounts lose money
6Tickmill
Rating: 3.4 ⭐
70% of retail investor accounts lose money
7Plus500
Rating: 4.1 ⭐
80% of retail investor accounts lose money
8Axi
Rating: 3.3 ⭐
The vast majority of retail client accounts lose money
9Spreadex
Rating: 4.4 ⭐
64% of retail investors lose money
10Capital.com
Rating: 4.2 ⭐
75% of retail investor accounts lose money

Slovenian Forex Brokers Ranked by Trustpilot Score

Slovenian Forex Brokers Ranked by Spread Commission

Forex BrokerEURUSDUSDJPYEURGBPGBPUSD
1. Tickmill0.10.10.40.3
2. Admirals0.1100.70.5
3. Fusion Markets0.110.130.150.11
4. Global Prime0.130.280.280.22
5. Spreadex0.690.90.8
6. Capital.com0.61021.3
7. FBS0.71.32.71.2
8. Saxo Bank0.91.20.81
9. Axi1.21.41.11.2
10. Plus5001.21.51.51.5

Slovenian Forex Brokers Ranked by Commission per Lot

Forex BrokerCommission per lot
1. FBS$0
2. Saxo Bank$0
3. Plus500$0
4. Spreadex$0
5. Capital.com$0
6. Fusion Markets$2.25 per lot
7. Admirals$3 per lot
8. Tickmill$3 per lot
9. Global Prime$3.50 per lot
10. Axi$3.50 per lot

Important Note: The Securities Market Agency (ATVP) oversees the operations of all forex brokers in Slovenia and ensures they comply with local and European regulations, including ESMA’s Markets in Financial Instruments Directive 2014 (MiFID II). Few brokers have procured ATVP licenses at the time of publication. Most broking firms operating on the local market serve Slovenia traders through European subsidiaries with licenses procured from other EU regulatory watchdogs like CySEC.

Top 10 FX Brokers in Slovenia

  1. TRADE NOW74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
    Fusion Markets Broker Details
    RegulatorsASIC, Financial Services Authority of Seychelles, VFSC
    Min DepositNo min deposit
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, cTrader, DupliTrade, Fusion+ Copy Trade
    Trustpilot Rating4.6 out of 1409 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to TradeOver 200
    LeverageForex & Metals: 500:1
    Index CFDs: 100:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 10:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.11
    USDJPY: 0.13
    EURGBP: 0.15
    GBPUSD: 0.11
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$2.25 per lot
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Fasapay, Jeton Wallet, Perfect Money, Online Naira, Doku, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, USDT, Tether, Ripple, bank wire
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Bank Wire, Skrill, Neteller,Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether, Ripple

    Founded by Australian trading experts, Fusion Markets was launched in 2017 and is currently one of the top destinations for traders all over the globe. While it is common for brokers to advertise low spreads, Fusion Markets was actually recognized by Brookerchooser, receiving the award “Lowest Spread Forex Broker” four years in a row.

    In addition to offering traders tight spreads, Fusion Markets is committed to offering the best value for your trading, charging a significantly low commission of only $2.25 per lot ($4.50 per side). As you can see, const-effectiveness is one of the main values of this top-shelf broker.

    Safety is always a priority for Fusion Markets, with major regulatory bodies like the Australian Financial Services (license No.385620), the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (license No.SD096), and authorities in Vanuatu regulating the services provided by the broker. Under ASIC’s (Australian Securities & Investments Commission) regulation, the broker also provides a negative balance protection to some of its clients.

    With no minimum on deposits and a wide range of popular trading platforms like MetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, cTrader, and more, it is no surprise that Fusion Markets is one of the top choices of traders. With an average score of 4.6 out of 5 on Trustpilot, this broker has received an Excellent rating from more than 1,300 happy customers.

    Key Pros

    • Offers some of the lowest spreads
    • ASIC clients enjoy a negative balance protection
    • Supports popular trading platforms
    • Offers two copy trading platforms
    • Supports fiat and crypto payment solutions

    Key Cons

    • Does not offer investor protection
    • Traders outside Australia have no negative balance protection
    • Cannot set up an account in a minor currency
  2. TRADE NOW74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
    Global Prime Broker Details
    RegulatorsASIC (No. 385620), VFSC (No. 40256)
    Min Deposit$0 (No min. deposit requirements)
    Trading PlatformsMT4 Desktop, MT4 Webtrader, MT4 Android
    Trustpilot Rating4.1 out of 100 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade56
    LeverageForex & Metals: 500:1
    Index CFDs: 100:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 10:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.13
    USDJPY: 0.28
    EURGBP: 0.28
    GBPUSD: 0.22
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit Methods

    Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Dragonpay, VNPay, Gate8, FasaPay, PromptPay, Pagsmile, QR Code (THB), BPAY, POLi, AstroPay, Bank Wire Transfer, Interac, Perfect Money, PayID, MiFinity, Jeton, XPay, Cryptocurrencies

    Withdrawal Methods

    Mastercard, Visa, Local Bank Transfer, Bank Wire Transfer, Skrill, Neteller, AstroPay, PayPal, Dragonpay, Perfect Money, Jeton, Interac, Cryptocurrencies

    Global Prime is a reliable brokerage that has been providing low-cost trading services since 2010. Regulated by the watchdogs of Vanuatu and Australia, the broker facilitates trading with over 150 financial instruments, including indices, bonds, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and more than 50 currency pairs. Major-pair spreads on raw accounts start at zero pips, with most orders being executed within 10 milliseconds on average. The broker works with MT4 only but plans to soon expand its range of supported platforms with cTrader, MT5, and TradingView.

    These excellent trading conditions, coupled with a streamlined registration process, fee-free transactions to and from customer accounts, and round-the-clock support, have earned the broker a solid 4.1 score on Trustpilot. Still, there is scope for improvement as the company offers no cent and swap-free accounts for Islamic customers. The broker has no compensation scheme for client funds, either, which is yet another area Global Prime could improve in.

    Key Pros

    • Overseen by a top-tier financial regulator (ASIC)
    • No fees on deposits and withdrawals
    • Low fees for FX trading
    • Streamlined sign-up process
    • A broad range of currency pairs

    Key Cons

    • Could use more trading platforms
    • A limited range of educational resources
    • Does not offer Islamic or cent accounts
  3. 3. FBS
    TRADE NOW72.12% of retail investor accounts lose money
    FBS Broker Details
    RegulatorsCySEC (No. 331/17), FSC (No. 000102/6), ASIC (No. 426359)
    Min DepositStandard accounts: $100
    Cent accounts: $10
    Trading PlatformsMT5 Desktop, MT5 WebTrader
    Trustpilot Rating3.6 out of 546 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade28
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.7
    USDJPY: 1.3
    EURGBP: 2.7
    GBPUSD: 1.2
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Maestro, Skrill, Bank Transfer, Neteller, EFT, Sticpay, Perfect Money, Fasapay, AstroPay, Pix
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Maestro, Perfect Money, Neteller, Sticpay, EFT, Bank Transfer, Skrill, AstroPay, Pix, Fasapay

    FBS is a global forex broker with over a decade of experience in providing low-cost trading services. Regulated by CySEC, ASIC, and Belize’s FSC, the company has a whopping 23 million customers across more than 150 countries. FBS clients have access to over 40 currency pairs, indices, hard commodities, and major US stocks, available for trading with floating spreads that start from zero pips in some cases.

    The brokerage has many upsides going for it, including 24/7 client support, reasonable pricing, and a great collection of learning materials for customers looking to hone their skills. Its detailed Guidebook for FX trading features chapters for beginner, elementary, intermediate, and experienced traders. Two main account types are on offer, Standard and Cent, with minimum initial deposits starting at $100 and $10, respectively. The broker offers demo versions of both account types.

    FBS is ideal for customers with a high risk tolerance and large appetites for rewards, allowing them to leverage their positions at ratios of up to 3000:1. As generous as it is, this leverage cap applies only to clients registering through the Belize-licensed version of the website. Various funding methods are supported, although availability largely depends on region.

    Key Pros

    • Leverage of up to 3000:1 on FX majors (non-EU)
    • Excellent learning content
    • Novice FX traders can set up cent accounts
    • Market execution speed averages 0.3 seconds
    • Great Guidebook for FX trading

    Key Cons

    • Facilitates trading via MT5 only
    • Below-average range of tradable products
    • Lacks FCA authorization
  4. TRADE NOW73% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Admirals Broker Details
    RegulatorsCySEC (No. 201/13), ASIC (No. 410681), FCA (No. 595450), JSC (No. 57026), FSCA (No. FSP51311)
    Min Deposit$1
    Trading PlatformsMT4, MT5, WebTrader, MT Supreme Edition, StereoTrader
    Trustpilot Rating4.1 out of 1706 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade82
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.1
    USDJPY: 10
    EURGBP: 0.7
    GBPUSD: 0.5
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3 per lot
    Deposit MethodsBank transfer, Mastercard, Visa, Klarna, Skrill, PayPal, Neteller, iDeal, POLi, Perfect Money
    Withdrawal MethodsBank transfer, Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Neteller, Skrill, Perfect Money

    Formerly Admiral Markets, Admirals is a multi-asset online broker that commenced operations in 2001. The company’s commitment to excellence, innovation, and low-cost trading has earned it the reputation of one of the world’s leading and most reliable brokers. Licensed by ASIC and FCA, among others, Admirals gives its clients access to a broad range of financial instruments, including 82 forex pairs, hard and soft commodities, over 4,500 stocks, cryptocurrencies, bonds, and indices.

    Admirals mainly specializes in CFD trading, offering leverage of up to 500:1 to professional forex traders. Fees on forex trades are largely built in the spreads, although clients with Zero/ECN accounts pay a $6 round-turn commission per lot. Those new to the financial markets can trade in micro lots or with fractional shares. Trading at Admirals is possible via familiar platforms like MT4, MT5, and MT WebTrader.

    The broker offers negative balance protection to retail clients and fills 90% of all orders within 150 milliseconds. Customers can fund their live accounts for free via bank transfers, cards, digital wallets, and online banking. There is room for enhancement where withdrawals are concerned, though. Admirals customers can request no more than one free withdrawal per month.

    Key Pros

    • Over 8,000 markets available
    • 80 forex pairs tradable through CFDs
    • Swap-free forex accounts for Islamic customers
    • Offers forex trading in micro lots
    • No fees on deposits

    Key Cons

    • Only one free withdrawal per calendar month
    • Does not trade publicly on a stock exchange
  5. TRADE NOW65% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Saxo Bank Broker Details
    RegulatorsFCA (No. 551422), FSA Denmark (No. 1149), MAS (No. 200601141M), ASIC (No. 32110128286), SFC Hong Kong (No. 1395901), FSA Japan (No. 0104-01-082810)
    Min Deposit$0 (Classic accounts)
    Trading PlatformsSaxoTraderGO, SaxoTraderPRO, TradingView
    Trustpilot Rating3.7 out of 5596 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade185+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.9
    USDJPY: 1.2
    EURGBP: 0.8
    GBPUSD: 1
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Visa Electron, Mastercard, Maestro, Bank Transfer, Quick Payment
    Withdrawal MethodsBank Transfer

    Established in 1992, Saxo Bank provides a superior trading experience across multiple asset classes and more than 71,000 financial instruments. The brokerage is operated by one of Denmark’s largest investment banks and carries licenses from several first-tier financial regulators, including the British FCA, Australia’s ASIC, and Singapore’s MAS. Saxo Bank provides a solid choice from over 185 major, minor, and exotic currency pairs available for commission-free trading at highly competitive spreads.

    Apart from trading on the spot markets, Saxo Bank clients can dabble in Forex forwards, vanilla options, contracts for difference, and futures. All costs are built into the spreads as the brokerage charges no additional commissions on foreign exchange trades. Customers looking to diversify their portfolios can trade in various hard and soft commodities, equity indices, mutual funds, bonds, and ETFs. Its somewhat limited range of deposit and withdrawal methods is one of the very few shortcomings of Saxo Bank, whose overall score on Trustpilot averages 4.2 out of 5 stars.

    Key Pros

    • Offers a varied range of major, minor, and exotic FX pairs
    • Provides tier-1 liquidity for high order fill rates
    • Boasts over 30 years of experience in the financial industry
    • Offers more than 140 FX forward contracts
    • Excellent fill rates for FX majors like EUR/USD

    Key Cons

    • Steep minimum deposits for VIP and Platinum accounts
    • Overcrowded and hard-to-navigate website
    • Customizing SaxoTraderPRO for desktop takes some time
  6. TRADE NOW70% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Tickmill Broker Details
    RegulatorsCySEC (No. 278/15), FCA (733772), CONSOB (No.4310), BaFin (No.146511), ACPR (No.75473), CNVM (No.4082), FSA Seychelles (SD 008), FSCA (FSP 49464)
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsMT4, MT5, WebTrader, ZuluTrade
    Trustpilot Rating3.4 out of 525 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade62
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.1
    USDJPY: 0.1
    EURGBP: 0.4
    GBPUSD: 0.3
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3 per lot
    Deposit MethodsBank Transfer, Skrill, Mastercard, Visa, PayPal, Przelewy24, Neteller, Trustly
    Withdrawal MethodsMastercard, Visa, Skrill, Neteller, Przelewy24, PayPal, Bank Transfer

    ickmill is a multi-licensed broker with over 780,000 registered customers worldwide. It provides low-cost trading with over 180 financial instruments, including currency pairs, equity indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies, bonds, and stocks. Raw spreads start at zero pips for FX majors, with nominal commissions on Raw accounts. It is also worth mentioning that Tickmill is one of the few online brokers to issue no requotes. It receives heaps of praise for delivering some of the fastest execution times in the industry, filling client orders within 0.20 seconds on average.

    The brokerage supports trading via the robust MT4 and MT5 platforms, with customers facing a choice from their downloadable and web-based versions. Clients interested in dipping their toes in copy trading can conveniently connect their Tickmill accounts to the ZuluTrade platform. Tickmill keeps client funds in segregated accounts and maintains insurance against insolvency with Lloyds Bank despite boasting sufficient liquidity to weather hard times. On the downside, bank-transfer deposits incur additional fees when below the $5,000 threshold.

    Key Pros

    • Offers swap-free accounts for Islamic customers
    • No commissions on FX trades via Classic accounts
    • Global presence in over 180 countries
    • FX spreads from zero pips on Raw accounts
    • Swift order execution with no requotes

    Key Cons

    • Could use more base account currencies
    • Bank-transfer deposits below $5,000 incur extra fees
  7. TRADE NOW80% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Plus500 Broker Details
    RegulatorsFSA (No.4.1-1/18), FCA (No. FRN 509909), CySEC (No.250/14), FMA (No.47546), SFSA (No. SD039), MAS (No. CMS100648), DFSA (No. F005651), ASIC (No. 417727)
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsProprietary desktop and mobile platforms
    Trustpilot Rating4.1 out of 13168 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade60+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 1.2
    USDJPY: 1.5
    EURGBP: 1.5
    GBPUSD: 1.5
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsMastercard, Visa, Skrill, PayPal, Bank Transfer, Apple Pay, BPAY
    Withdrawal MethodsPayPal, Bank Transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Skrill

    Plus500 is a well-funded trading company with a spotless reputation that services over 25 million customers across 50 countries. This market-leading brokerage is regulated by some of the strictest financial watchdogs in the world, including ASIC, FCA, and CySEC. Its parent company Plus500 Ltd trades publicly on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, which only adds to the broker’s good reputation.

    The broker specializes in providing CFD trading across multiple asset classes, offering a choice from over 2,800 financial instruments. Forex, indices, stocks, commodities, cryptocurrencies, options, and ETFs are all tradable at Plus500. It ensures a clean trading experience with a robust platform flaunting a modern yet highly intuitive design.

    Plus500 caters to traders with tight spreads and charges no additional commissions on forex trades. Customers can fund their live trading accounts via cards, bank transfers, and several popular e-wallets, with minimum deposits starting at $100. Deposits and withdrawals are free but administrative fees are levied on dormant accounts after three months of inactivity.

    Key Pros

    • Trades publicly on the London Stock Exchange
    • Commission-free FX trading with tight spreads
    • Great selection of analytical tools and educational materials
    • Easy and quick account opening
    • Provides real-time FX quotes

    Key Cons

    • Charges administrative fees on inactive accounts
    • The platform could use more customization features
  8. 8. Axi
    TRADE NOWThe vast majority of retail client accounts lose money
    Axi Broker Details
    RegulatorsASIC (No. 318232), FMA (No. 518226), FCA (No. 466201), FSA (St. Vincent and Grenadines)
    Min Deposit$0
    Trading PlatformsMT4 Desktop, MT4 WebTrader, Axi Mobile
    Trustpilot Rating3.3 out of 1436 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade70+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 1.2
    USDJPY: 1.4
    EURGBP: 1.1
    GBPUSD: 1.2
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Bank Transfer, Neteller, Skrill, AstroPay, Fasapay, Przelewy24, Boleto, Pix, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Ripple, Litecoin, Tether, Stellar
    Withdrawal MethodsMastercard, Visa, Bank Transfer, Przelewy24, Fasapay, Skrill, AstroPay, Pix, Boleto, Neteller, Bitcoin, Ripple, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether, Stellar

    Since 2007, Axi has served 60,000 traders from more than 100 countries, offering low-cost trading with over 290 financial instruments across five major asset classes. The company carries licenses from Australia’s ASIC, New Zealand’s FMA, and the UK’s FCA. It enjoys a fine reputation among traders worldwide and has not seen any controversies.

    The Sydney-based broker caters to customers with over 70 currency pairs and charges no commissions on FX trades conducted via Standard retail accounts. Commissions are in place only on Pro and Elite accounts but fall within the industry averages. Hard and soft commodities, equity indices, cryptocurrencies, and stocks are tradable at favorable conditions and low pricing via the MT4 platform.

    Leverage caps are jurisdiction-specific, with customers in some countries benefiting from leverage ratios of up to 500:1. Multiple base currencies are available for retail accounts, allowing traders to save on currency conversion fees. The broker caters to its international client base with over a dozen payment methods. Using payment solutions like Fasapay and Boleto is restricted to specific regions only.

    Key Pros

    • Provides multilingual customer support
    • Standard and Pro accounts available in 10 base currencies
    • No minimum deposit requirements on Pro and Standard accounts
    • Over 70 FX pairs tradable from zero pips
    • Swift order execution and tight spreads

    Key Cons

    • A limited choice of trading platforms
    • Below-average number of tradable symbols
  9. TRADE NOW64% of retail investors lose money
    Spreadex Broker Details
    RegulatorsFCA (No. 190941)
    Min Deposit$0
    Trading PlatformsTradingView, proprietary software
    Trustpilot Rating4.4 out of 93 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade60+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.6
    USDJPY: 9
    EURGBP: 0.9
    GBPUSD: 0.8
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsMastercard, Visa, Maestro, Direct Debit, Check, Bank Transfer
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Maestro, Mastercard, Bank Transfer, Check

    Spreadex is a UK-regulated firm that provides financial spread betting and leveraged trading through contracts for difference. The company carries the stamp of approval of the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and has over 25 years of industry experience. Over 60,000 customers worldwide choose Spreadex for its competitive pricing, advantageous trading conditions, and diverse product range comprising more than 10,000 financial instruments.

    Clients can trade over 60 currency pairs with tight spreads averaging 0.6 pips on majors like the EUR/USD. Beyond Forex, Spreadex has decent enough coverage of the equity index, commodity, and stock markets. Options, bonds, interest rates, and exchange-traded funds are also available for trading at favorable conditions.

    Traders at Spreadex can stay ahead of the curve with weekly technical analysis, trading updates, and an economic diary, all available under the News & Analysis tab. Connecting your Spreadex account to TradingView is an option, although the broker’s proprietary software also ensures a seamless trading experience and fast order execution. Spreadex does not support MT4 and MT5 at the moment but has earned an above-average Trustpilot score of 4.5 stars despite this shortcoming.

    Key Pros

    • Provides access to over 10,000 tradable symbols
    • Well-designed and intuitive mobile trading app
    • Offers spread betting on FX pairs
    • Commission-free FX trading with tight spreads
    • Seamless registration process

    Key Cons

    • No support for MetaTrader 4 or 5
    • Licensed by a single financial regulator (FCA)
    • Deposits under $/£50 may incur additional charges
  10. TRADE NOW75% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Capital.com Broker Details
    RegulatorsAustralian Securities & Investment Commission (ASIC) (License # 513393), CyprusSecurities and Exchange Commission (CySEC) (License# 319/17), Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (License # 793714),The Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (FSA), The Securities Commission of The Bahamas (SCB)
    Min Deposit$20
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader 4, TradingView
    Trustpilot Rating4.2 out of 10490 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade125+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.6
    USDJPY: 10
    EURGBP: 2
    GBPUSD: 1.3
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsBank transfers, VISA, MasterCard, Maestro, Apple Pay, PayPal, Neteller, Skrill, Sofort, Przelewy, TrueLayer, iDEAL, Trustly, SPEI
    Withdrawal MethodsBank transfers, bank cards, Apple Pay, PayPal, Neteller, Skrill, Sofort, Trustly

    Capital.com is a broker that has been providing its services since 2016. It has licenses from several Tier-1 regulators, including the ASIC, CySEC, and FCA, ensuring a secure trading environment. More than 580K registered traders enjoy an excellent user experience, from hassle-free account opening to streamlined trading.

    Capital.com offers market-leading spreads on more than 125 currency pairs. The brand’s product offering goes far beyond forex trading, with 3,000 indices, commodities, shares, major cryptocurrencies, and altcoins tradable both on desktop and mobile.

    The minimum deposit requirements at Capital.com start from $20, with diverse payment methods, including bank transfers, bank cards, and various e-wallet brands. Withdrawals do not entail processing fees and demo accounts are available to practice in a simulated trading environment with virtual funds. The brand is praised for its rich assortment of educational materials, the latest market news, and advanced analytical tools.

    Key Pros

    • Trusted by 580K+ traders across the globe
    • Trading guides for beginner, intermediate, and advanced traders
    • Mobile apps for Android and iOS devices
    • Low FX fees built into the spread
    • Negative balance protection

    Key Cons

    • There is an inactivity fee after 1 year
    • No two-step login
    • No price alerts on the web platform

Is Forex Trading Legal in Slovenia?

Forex trading is legal and regulated under the provisions of Slovenia’s Markets in Financial Instruments Act. Brokers looking to execute orders on behalf of Slovenian clients and provide investment advice can apply for licenses from the local Securities Market Agency (ATVP). Applicants seeking ATVP authorization must demonstrate sufficient expertise and experience in the field of finance. They must either have certificates for professional qualification or successfully pass a financial knowledge test with the Bank Association of Slovenia.

Brokers interested in gaining local authorization must demonstrate impunity and have clean criminal and regulatory track records. They should be adequately capitalized to provide forex trading services in the country. The minimum capital requirements in Slovenia range from €75,000 to €750,000, depending on whether the companies manage client funds and conduct trades on their own account.

Applicants must provide forward-looking business plans outlining their objectives for the next three years. The ATVP also requests information about the corporate structure of broking firms and the internal control systems they implement. Approved brokers must contribute to investor compensation schemes and uphold high levels of retail consumer protection. Last but not least, authorized brokerages must closely follow ESMA and MiFID guidelines that apply in all EU and EEA countries.

Forex Trading Regulators in Slovenia

The provision of forex trading services in Slovenia is subject to oversight on behalf of the Slovenian Securities Market Agency (ATVP). The Ljubljana-based regulatory body monitors the operations of most participants in the local financial market, including forex brokers, stock exchanges, fund management firms, investment companies, and pension funds. It was created in 1994 and reports directly to the country’s National Assembly.

Slovenia’s Markets in Financial Instruments Act delegates several important responsibilities to the ATVP, starting with maintaining the stability, efficiency, and transparency of the local financial markets. The regulator grants authorization to approved financial services providers, issues their licenses, and takes punitive action against entities that violate the country’s financial laws. It sanctions prospectuses for publicly traded securities and grants permits for takeover bids.

As a result of Slovenia’s EU accession in 2004, the ATVP also monitors for compliance with the MiFID II guidelines. This directive enables forex brokers licensed in other EU and EEA member states to legally carry out trades on behalf of Slovenians without necessarily applying for ATVP permits. Many broking firms serve clients from Slovenia with licenses issued by CySEC (Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission). They are equally reliable as all EU-based financial watchdogs adhere to the same ESMA and MiFID guidelines.

How to Identify Forex Brokers Authorized in Slovenia

Confirming a broker is properly authorized is vital for Slovenians looking to avoid forex scams and other forms of financial fraud. The quickest way to verify the regulatory status of forex brokers is to check the ATVP database of licensed entities. All brokers registered and regulated in the country are listed there. Conversely, you can search the licensee registries of EU-based regulators like CySEC.

Many brokers authorized in Slovenia offer their services through European subsidiaries. You can also browse the ATVP warnings list upon suspicion your broker targets Slovenians without due authorization. We recommend you follow the ATVP on social media platforms like Facebook and X to stay abreast of the latest regulatory decisions and announcements of the watchdog.

Security at Slovenian Forex Brokers

The best forex brokers in Slovenia adhere to strict regulatory guidelines to ensure high levels of investor protection and prevent scams. They implement robust measures mandated by local and European regulations to protect Slovenian traders. All regulated brokerages featured on our list of recommendations meet the requirements for capital adequacy and participate in investor compensation schemes. Slovenian traders can claim maximum compensation of €20,000 per customer if their forex brokers cease operations due to bankruptcy or other financial issues.

While we are on the unpleasant subject of bankruptcy, we should also mention that regulated brokers never commingle their operating capital with the money deposited by their customers. They follow strict fund segregation policies as required by EU and ATVP regulations. Law-abiding broking firms always store the funds deposited by their customers in separate accounts at central banks or other accredited financial institutions in Europe.

The brokers we have shortlisted for Slovenians also offer negative balance protection to customers trading on margin, safeguarding them from suffering losses that exceed their available balance. They demonstrate a firm commitment to customer education by providing abundant educational resources that aim to improve clients’ understanding of trading with CFDs and other complex derivatives.

In this vein, it is also worth mentioning that all regulated brokers in Slovenia post disclaimers warning retail clients about the risks of losing money when trading with leverage. These disclaimers are normally posted at the top or bottom of their websites and are visible on all pages. The percentage of retail customers losing money through CFD trading with the respective CFD provider is also included. Brokers offering extensive educational and market research content normally have lower percentages of losing retail traders.

Slovenian customers have access to accurate forex price quotes and transparent information about financing costs. Price accuracy is extremely important because it impacts one’s overall trading results. All trusted brokers serving forex traders from Slovenia utilize state-of-the-art encryptions, firewalls, and security protocols to prevent customers’ sensitive data from being intercepted during transmission.

Negative Balance Protection at Slovenian Forex Brokers

There is no need to worry about ending up with a negative balance when trading currency CFDs with brokers authorized in Slovenia. All EU and ATVP-compliant brokers provide derivative traders with a legitimate safety net in the form of negative balance protection. The mechanism guarantees customers with leveraged positions can never incur losses greater than their available balance.

If a client’s equity starts declining due to sharp price fluctuations, the broker will automatically terminate all losing leveraged positions to prevent further losses. Trusted brokerages waive their right to claim deficits in negative accounts and reset them to zero instead.

The practice guarantees unversed clients can never slip into debt when volatile markets gap or move abruptly against their leveraged trades. Negative balance protection is usually complemented by the automatic closeouts of losing positions when clients’ equity reaches or drops below 50% of the margin required to maintain them.

Taxes on Forex Trading Profits in Slovenia

Slovenians should consider the potential tax implications before they open live trading accounts with a regulated forex broker. Forex trading earnings are liable for capital gains and personal income taxes in Slovenia. Capital gains taxes range from 0% to 25% based on the holding period of one’s positions. The longer the holding period, the lower the capital gains tax. Residents holding their positions for up to five years are taxed at the highest rate of 25%.

Personal income taxes start at 16% for profits of up to €8,754 and reach a whopping 50% for earnings exceeding €74,160 per year. Traders from the country are recommended to get in touch with a professional tax consultant to ensure compliance with local tax laws. Maintaining detailed and accurate records of all your trading activities is a must in this case. Brokers in the Central European country are subject to corporate and value-added taxes of 19% and 22%, respectively.

Leverage Caps at Slovenian and Offshore Forex Brokers

Caps on the maximum leverage Slovenian retail traders can use coincide with those enforced in other EU and EEA countries as they all follow MiFID II guidelines. The purpose of these restrictions is to mitigate the financial risks for retail customers as they sometimes lack sufficient understanding of how margin trading works. Using leverage is practically the same as borrowing extra capital from your broker to artificially boost the size of your CFD positions.

In line with EU and ATVP requirements, Slovenian retail traders can take advantage of variable leverage that cannot exceed 30:1 for major currency pairs. Leverage rates plummet to 2:1 for highly volatile cryptocurrency trades. Here is the full breakdown of the retail leverage rates for all asset classes tradable at Slovenian brokers.

Retail Leverage Caps at Slovenian Brokers
InstrumentExampleMax. LeverageMin. Margin
Major PairsEUR/USD, GBP/USD30:13.33%
Forex Crosses & Exotic PairsAUD/CAD, EUR/ZAR20:15.00%
Gold and Major IndicesXAU, FTSE 10020:15.00%
Other Commodities and Non-Major IndicesXAG, IBEX 3510:110.00%
StocksAAPL, META5:120.00%
CryptocurrenciesBTC, ETH, LTC2:150.00%

These leverage caps align with those enforced by ASIC in Australia. Brokers outside the European Union sometimes offer higher leverage but the rates vary vastly from one jurisdiction to another. Offshore broking firms regulated in the US, Canada, and Singapore must comply with a 50:1 retail leverage ceiling on forex majors. We recommend you stick to EU and ATVP-regulated companies to benefit from maximum protections and remain compliant with Slovenian legislation.

How to Qualify for a Professional Forex Account in Slovenia

Forex brokers in Slovenia offer higher leverage rates ranging from 100:1 to 500:1 to professional clients with enough experience and knowledge about derivative trading. Slovenians looking to change their account status from “retail” to “professional” must submit written requests to their brokers. They must pass fitness tests and prove their investment portfolios contain at least €500,000 in financial instruments and deposits.

Applicants must have carried out ten or more large-scale transactions (€50,000) per quarter over the last twelve months. Finally, Slovenia traders applying for account status upgrades must have worked in the finance industry for one or more years. They must have been employed in professional positions that require in-depth knowledge of dealing with derivative instruments. In layman’s terms, working as a janitor at your local bank will not do.

Forex Trading Platforms at Slovenian Forex Brokers

Slovenian residents must choose a suitable trading platform to capitalize on their forex trades. Several factors bear consideration before you settle for a given trading platform, including your investing goals, experience level, and the type of trading you plan to engage in (scalping, day trading, derivative or swing trading). You may want to create a demo account with your chosen forex broker to test its performance before you commit with real money.


MT4This will give you a fairly accurate idea about vital aspects like order execution speed, market analysis tools, and overall usability. Rookie traders from Slovenia should perhaps opt for forex brokers working with MetaTrader 4 (MT4), a platform praised for its user-friendliness, swift trade execution, and market analysis capabilities.


MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 5 (MT5) is the more advanced reincarnation of MT4 and as such, boasts enhanced capabilities, larger order volume, and faster speed of order execution. It facilitates trading in forex, shares, futures, bonds, and cryptocurrencies, allowing for portfolio diversification and better risk hedging.


cTraderTradingView poses a viable alternative for less experienced traders who are just starting their forex trading journey. It impresses with an intuitive interface, a bundle of great charting features, and full support for algorithmic trading. It doubles as a social network allowing traders to learn and exchange ideas with fellow users. Some Slovenian-friendly brokers also work with Spotware’s cTrader platform, an ideal solution for traders from the country looking to engage in copy trading.


Below you can find some useful references with links to organisations that monitor the forex market in Slovenia.

  1. Slovenian Securities Market Agency (ATVP)
  2. ATVP database