Best Forex Brokers in Japan for 2024

Written by Naylyan Nazifova
Naylyan Nazifova is a recognised expert in the online trading field. She has many publications and analysis covering forex trading, stock investing and personal finance. 
, | Updated: May 15, 2024

To say that forex trading is popular in Japan would be an understatement, seeing as the country is home to a multitude of retail traders, and the Japanese Yen is among the most traded currencies in the entire international global market. In terms of regulation, the entity that is tasked with licensing and monitoring forex brokers that aim to cater to a Japanese audience is the Japanese Financial Services Agency (JFSA). Its website is available in both Japanese and English, and it can be found at https://www.fsa.go.jp/en/.

1Global Prime
Rating: 4.1 ⭐
74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
2XM Group
Rating: 2.7 ⭐
72.82% of retail investor accounts lose money
3Forex.com
Rating: 4.7 ⭐
77.7% of retail investor accounts lose money
4Iron FX
Rating: N/A ⭐
67.62% of retail investor accounts lose money
5IC Markets
Rating: 4.8 ⭐
70.64% of retail investor accounts lose money
6Capital.com
Rating: 4.2 ⭐
75% of retail investor accounts lose money
7Eightcap
Rating: 4.3 ⭐
76.09% of retail investor accounts lose money
8FxPro
Rating: 3.9 ⭐
74% of retail investor accounts lose money
9AvaTrade
Rating: 4.5 ⭐
76% of retail investor accounts lose money
10Libertex
Rating: 4.0 ⭐
74.91% of retail investor accounts lose money

Japanese Forex Brokers Ranked by Trustpilot Score

Japanese Forex Brokers Ranked by Spread Commission

Forex BrokerEURUSDUSDJPYEURGBPGBPUSD
1. Libertex0.10.30.30.4
2. Global Prime0.130.280.280.22
3. FxPro0.250.380.670.37
4. Capital.com0.61021.3
5. Iron FX0.70.40.90.8
6. IC Markets 0.80.80.80.8
7. XM Group0.80.91.50.9
8. AvaTrade0.91.31.21.3
9. Eightcap11.111
10. Forex.com11.21.31.3

Japanese Forex Brokers Ranked by Commission per Lot

Forex BrokerCommission per lot
1. Forex.com$0
2. Iron FX$0
3. Capital.com$0
4. Eightcap$0
5. AvaTrade$0
6. Libertex$0
7. Global Prime$3.50 per lot
8. XM Group$3.50 per lot
9. IC Markets $3.50 per lot
10. FxPro$3.50 per lot

Important Note: While obtaining a JFSA license is by no means an easy task, an impressive number of brokers have managed to achieve just that. Japanese traders can, therefore, pick between quite a lot of forex brokers and go with the ones that fit their individual preferences best. Of course, this can be quite difficult for indecisive traders or those who are new to the forex market. If you are one such individual, we encourage you to continue reading, seeing as our team has thoroughly examined a range of forex brokers to determine which best cater to traders in Japan.

Top 10 FX Brokers in Japan

  1. TRADE NOW74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
    Global Prime Broker Details
    RegulatorsASIC (No. 385620), VFSC (No. 40256)
    Min Deposit$0 (No min. deposit requirements)
    Trading PlatformsMT4 Desktop, MT4 Webtrader, MT4 Android
    Trustpilot Rating4.1 out of 100 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade56
    LeverageForex & Metals: 500:1
    Index CFDs: 100:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 10:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.13
    USDJPY: 0.28
    EURGBP: 0.28
    GBPUSD: 0.22
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit Methods

    Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Dragonpay, VNPay, Gate8, FasaPay, PromptPay, Pagsmile, QR Code (THB), BPAY, POLi, AstroPay, Bank Wire Transfer, Interac, Perfect Money, PayID, MiFinity, Jeton, XPay, Cryptocurrencies

    Withdrawal Methods

    Mastercard, Visa, Local Bank Transfer, Bank Wire Transfer, Skrill, Neteller, AstroPay, PayPal, Dragonpay, Perfect Money, Jeton, Interac, Cryptocurrencies

    Global Prime is a reliable brokerage that has been providing low-cost trading services since 2010. Regulated by the watchdogs of Vanuatu and Australia, the broker facilitates trading with over 150 financial instruments, including indices, bonds, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and more than 50 currency pairs. Major-pair spreads on raw accounts start at zero pips, with most orders being executed within 10 milliseconds on average. The broker works with MT4 only but plans to soon expand its range of supported platforms with cTrader, MT5, and TradingView.

    These excellent trading conditions, coupled with a streamlined registration process, fee-free transactions to and from customer accounts, and round-the-clock support, have earned the broker a solid 4.1 score on Trustpilot. Still, there is scope for improvement as the company offers no cent and swap-free accounts for Islamic customers. The broker has no compensation scheme for client funds, either, which is yet another area Global Prime could improve in.

    Key Pros

    • Overseen by a top-tier financial regulator (ASIC)
    • No fees on deposits and withdrawals
    • Low fees for FX trading
    • Streamlined sign-up process
    • A broad range of currency pairs

    Key Cons

    • Could use more trading platforms
    • A limited range of educational resources
    • Does not offer Islamic or cent accounts
  2. TRADE NOW72.82% of retail investor accounts lose money
    XM Group Broker Details
    RegulatorsFCA (ref. no. 705428), (ASIC) (ref. No. 443670), FSC (license no. 000261/397), DFSA (ref. no. F003484), CySEC (license no. 120/10), MiFID, CFTC
    Min Deposit$5
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader 4 and 5, MetaTrader 4 and 5 on mobile, MT4 WebTrader, MT5 WebTrader, MT$ Multiterminal
    Trustpilot Rating2.7 out of 561 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade50+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.8
    USDJPY: 0.9
    EURGBP: 1.5
    GBPUSD: 0.9
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, China Union Pay, Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Mastercard, China Union Pay, Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer

    Since its inception in 2009, XM managed to attract over 10,000,000 customers, providing the best trading experience for traders online. There are quite a few reasons for so many people trusting XM, with tight spreads and cost-effective pricing being just a few of them. Operated by Trading Point of Financial Instruments Ltd, the broker is regulated by major authorities like the FCA, CySEC, IFSC, ASIC, and many more reputable regulators.

    The brand offers more than 10 full-feature trading platforms that include the MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms adapted for mobile trading on Android and iOS devices. Mt4 WebTrader, M5 WebTrader, and MT4 Multiterminal are also among the platforms available to XM traders, making trading equally easy and intuitive for any type of trader.

    No matter the account type you opt for, the least amount you are required to deposit to your XM account is $5, with the same limit also imposed on your withdrawals from XM. Conveniently enough, the brand supports a variety of banking methods, with bank cards, e-wallets, and bank transfers being among the solutions one can use to handle their XM balance.

    Key Pros

    • Traders can choose from over 10 platforms
    • Covers a great number of currency pairs
    • Regulated by major authorities
    • Offers smooth trading on the go
    • Supports different account types with tight spreads and low fees

    Key Cons

    • Trading platform’s design seems outdated
    • Not listed on stock exchange
    • Charges an inactivity fee
  3. TRADE NOW77.7% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Forex.com Broker Details
    RegulatorsASIC, MAS, FCA, CIRO, JFSA, CFTC , MiFID, CySEC
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, WebTrader
    Trustpilot Rating4.7 out of 1288 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade80+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 1
    USDJPY: 1.2
    EURGBP: 1.3
    GBPUSD: 1.3
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Bank Transfer

    Launched in 2001, Forex.com has been offering innovative trading solutions for over two decades. Traders will have the chance to trade more than 80 currency pairs or choose from numerous shares and commodities trading options. Advanced trading tools are definitely among the strengths of the broker, offering multiple platforms and even AI tools that allow easier analysis.

    Whether you trade on your desktop device or wish to trade on the go, Forex.com offers a wide selection of platforms that enable smooth trading experiences on any type of device. MetaTrader 4 and 5, Web Trader, and the Forex.com mobile app will offer you access to a number of instruments that can make trading more intuitive and easy. Members of Forex.com can also use the TradingView platform, allowing them to handle their trades using a handful of exclusive trading tools.

    Among the numerous reasons why many traders have decided to trust Forex.com, tight spreads are definitely a key factor. Execution speed is also one of the broker’s strongest suits, with about 99.79% of trades executed in under one second and an average execution speed for Forex trades of 0.03 seconds. While trading with Forex.com, you can be sure that your funds are always protected via industry-standard security tools, with the broker following guidelines imposed by major regulators. StoneX, which is Forex.com’s parent company, is regulated by ASIC, MAS, FCA, CIRO, JFSA, CFTC, CySEC, and MiFID in the EU market.

    Key Pros

    • Supports a great selection of trading platforms
    • Enables easy mobile trading
    • Offers over 80 currency pairs
    • Provides a vast variety of products
    • Forex spreads can be very competitive

    Key Cons

    • Navigating platforms can be difficult for beginners
    • Instruments on MT4 platforms are significantly fewer than other platforms
    • Charges monthly fee after 12 months of inactivity
  4. TRADE NOW67.62% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Iron FX Broker Details
    RegulatorsFCA (licensing no. 585561), FSCA (licensing no. 45276)
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader 4, WebTrader, VPS, PMAM, TradeCopier, Mobile App
    Trustpilot RatingN/A out of N/A reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade80+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.7
    USDJPY: 0.4
    EURGBP: 0.9
    GBPUSD: 0.8
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, MAstercard, Bank Wire, Skrill, Neteller, China Union Pay, Fasapay, Perfect Money, Bitwallet, Paysafecard
    Withdrawal MethodsBank Wire

    Founded in 2010, Iron FX is a broker with extensive experience in the trading field, offering traders a vast selection of products. Providing CFDs on forex pairs, commodities, indices, shares, and futures, this online brokerage is a great place for a vast variety of traders. With seven different types of accounts, members of Iron FX can pick the option that suits their preferences the best, with each of the account types offering either low or low fees that offer the best value for your trading.

    Unfortunately, while Iron FX was regulated by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC), its Bermuda entity currently holds no license authorizing its operations. Meanwhile, its UK and South African entities are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA), respectively. We would also like to highlight the company’s dedication to traders’ safety, with Iron FX utilizing enterprise-class security tools to keep you and your money safe.

    Members of the broker will have access to trading platforms like MetaTrader 4, WebTrader, VPS, PMAM, and TradeCopier as well as the mobile app of Iron FX that enables seamless trading on the go. To fund your account, you are required to deposit $100, which is the minimum required for the standard account type.

    Key Pros

    • Offers a wide selection of trading instruments
    • Supports several popular trading platforms
    • Enables easy trading on the go via dedicated app
    • Supports various deposit methods
    • Traders can choose from 7 different account types

    Key Cons

    • Bahamas entity operates with no license
    • Trustpilot score not available due to many fake review detected
    • Withdrawals are possible only via bank wire
  5. TRADE NOW70.64% of retail investor accounts lose money
    IC Markets Broker Details
    RegulatorsCySEC (license No. 362/18), ASIC (license No. 335692)
    Min Deposit$200
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, cTrader, ZuluTrade
    Trustpilot Rating4.8 out of 35964 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade75
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.8
    USDJPY: 0.8
    EURGBP: 0.8
    GBPUSD: 0.8
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit MethodsBank transfer, Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Visa Direct, SafeCharge, Transact365, eCommPay, CardPay, Bpay, FasaPay, Poli, RapidPay, Klarna
    Withdrawal MethodsBank transfer, Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Visa Direct, SafeCharge, Transact365, eCommPay, FasaPay, Poli, RapidPay, Klarna

    Launched in 2007, IC Markets is a well-experienced Australian-based broker, catering to traders across multiple markets. We recommend the brand mainly to forex traders due to its tight spreads and a rather decent currency pair coverage. Supporting the standard MetaTrader 4 and 5 platforms as well as cTrader and ZuluTrade, IC Markets offers a smooth trading experience to both seasoned and less experienced traders.

    Cost-effectiveness is definitely one of the reasons for so many traders choosing the services of IC Markets. With no inactivity or withdrawal fees, traders can enjoy a better value for their trading. Forex commission fee is as low as $3.50 per lot traded, while the average spread for a standard pair like EUR-USD is 0.2 for raw spread accounts.

    The minimum deposit at IC Markets starts at $200, with traders having multiple secure payment options to choose from. Further ensuring its clients’ security, the broker follows strict trading guidelines imposed by regulators like the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (License No. 362/18) and Australian Securities and Investments Commission ( License No. 335692). Another proof of the broker’s excellent trading services is the extremely high score of 4.8 out of 5 on Trustpilot.

    Key Pros

    • Offers a large number of forex pairs to trade
    • Great for forex traders due to low spreads
    • Supports all industry-standard trading platforms
    • Supports a wide range of payment solutions
    • Low forex trading commission

    Key Cons

    • Non-EU customers have no investor protection
    • Not listed on stock exchange
    • List of products can be further expanded
  6. TRADE NOW75% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Capital.com Broker Details
    RegulatorsAustralian Securities & Investment Commission (ASIC) (License # 513393), CyprusSecurities and Exchange Commission (CySEC) (License# 319/17), Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (License # 793714),The Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (FSA), The Securities Commission of The Bahamas (SCB)
    Min Deposit$20
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader 4, TradingView
    Trustpilot Rating4.2 out of 10490 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade125+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.6
    USDJPY: 10
    EURGBP: 2
    GBPUSD: 1.3
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsBank transfers, VISA, MasterCard, Maestro, Apple Pay, PayPal, Neteller, Skrill, Sofort, Przelewy, TrueLayer, iDEAL, Trustly, SPEI
    Withdrawal MethodsBank transfers, bank cards, Apple Pay, PayPal, Neteller, Skrill, Sofort, Trustly

    Capital.com is a broker that has been providing its services since 2016. It has licenses from several Tier-1 regulators, including the ASIC, CySEC, and FCA, ensuring a secure trading environment. More than 580K registered traders enjoy an excellent user experience, from hassle-free account opening to streamlined trading.

    Capital.com offers market-leading spreads on more than 125 currency pairs. The brand’s product offering goes far beyond forex trading, with 3,000 indices, commodities, shares, major cryptocurrencies, and altcoins tradable both on desktop and mobile.

    The minimum deposit requirements at Capital.com start from $20, with diverse payment methods, including bank transfers, bank cards, and various e-wallet brands. Withdrawals do not entail processing fees and demo accounts are available to practice in a simulated trading environment with virtual funds. The brand is praised for its rich assortment of educational materials, the latest market news, and advanced analytical tools.

    Key Pros

    • Trusted by 580K+ traders across the globe
    • Trading guides for beginner, intermediate, and advanced traders
    • Mobile apps for Android and iOS devices
    • Low FX fees built into the spread
    • Negative balance protection

    Key Cons

    • There is an inactivity fee after 1 year
    • No two-step login
    • No price alerts on the web platform
  7. TRADE NOW76.09% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Eightcap Broker Details
    RegulatorsSCB (No. SIA-F220), ASIC (No.391441), CySEC (No. 246/14), FCA (No. 921296)
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsMT4, MT5, WebTrader, TradingView
    Trustpilot Rating4.3 out of 2133 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade50+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 1
    USDJPY: 1.1
    EURGBP: 1
    GBPUSD: 1
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, PayPal, Mastercard, Wire Transfer, Neteller, Skrill, Tether, Bitcoin, BPAY, Dragonpay, Fasapay, Interac, Pix
    Withdrawal MethodsMastercard, Visa, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Bitcoin, Tether, Wire Transfers, BPAY, Fasapay, Pix, Interac

    Eightcap was established back in 2009 in Melbourne. The brokerage has greatly grown over the years, currently reaching traders from more than 100 countries around the globe. The Australian company is licensed to conduct online trading by first-tier financial watchdogs like FCA, ASIC, and CySEC. It provides favorable trading conditions but its product range is a bit slimmer compared to competitors.

    There are around 800 financial instruments to choose from, which puts the broker’s selection of tradable products slightly below the industry averages. Various asset classes are covered, including equity indices, shares, cryptocurrencies, forex, and commodities. The broker specializes in providing speculative trading via contracts for difference, with maximum leverage ratios capped at 30:1 or 200:1, depending on the country of access.

    Traders at Eightcap can go long or short on approximately 50 forex pairs, with minimum spreads starting from zero pips on Raw accounts where a $7 round-turn commission is in place instead. Standard accounts allow for commission-free forex trading but have slightly higher spreads (from 1 pip) compared to their Raw counterparts. Capitalizing on currency price movements is possible via the TradingView, MT5, and MT4 platforms. Minimum deposit requirements align with the industry average ($100), with plenty of secure payment methods at customers’ disposal.

    Key Pros

    • Commission-free FX trading via standard accounts
    • Spreads from 0 pips on major currency pairs
    • Accepts cryptocurrency deposits
    • Fantastic variety of deposit and withdrawal methods
    • Insights section with webinars, trade ideas, and weekly forecasts

    Key Cons

    • Below-average range of tradable instruments
    • Crypto withdrawals incur transaction fees
  8. TRADE NOW74% of retail investor accounts lose money
    FxPro Broker Details
    RegulatorsFCA (No. 45052), CySEC (No. 078/07), SCB (No. SIA-F184), FSCA (No.45052)
    Min Deposit$100
    Trading PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, FxPro Edge (proprietary)
    Trustpilot Rating3.9 out of 209 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade70
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.25
    USDJPY: 0.38
    EURGBP: 0.67
    GBPUSD: 0.37
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$3.50 per lot
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Maestro, Bank Transfer, Neteller, PayPal, Skrill, Union Pay
    Withdrawal MethodsBank Transfer, Mastercard, Visa, Union Pay, Maestro, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller

    Founded in 2006, FxPro is a multi-award-winning broker that provides online trading services with licenses granted by the financial regulators of the UK, Cyprus, and the Bahamas. Over 2,100 instruments are tradable at FxPro via a variety of platforms, including MT5, MT4, cTrader, and proprietary software. Customers can dip their toes into forex, commodity, index, stock, and cryptocurrency trading at FxPro.

    Forex traders, in particular, will benefit from over 70 major, minor, and exotic currency pairs tradable with fixed or marked-up floating spreads, depending on the platform and account type. Orders are filled at ultra-low latency, ensuring lightning-fast execution of under 13 milliseconds. FxPro stores the money of its clients in segregated accounts at major international banks and offers negative balance protection to all retail customers, regardless of their trading volume and country.

    Minimum deposits at FxPro align with industry standards at $100, although new customers are generally recommended to start with at least $1,000 in their live accounts. Deposits and withdrawals incur no additional transaction fees at FxPro. Cards, bank transfers, and e-wallets are all viable funding options for clients with live accounts.

    Key Pros

    • Over 2,100 CFDs across six asset classes
    • Zero fees on deposits and withdrawals
    • Floating spreads with no commissions on MT4 FX trades
    • Winner of over 100 industry awards
    • Fills orders within less than 13 milliseconds

    Key Cons

    • FX spreads are slightly higher than industry averages
    • Charges maintenance fees after six months of inactivity
  9. TRADE NOW76% of retail investor accounts lose money
    AvaTrade Broker Details
    RegulatorsFFAJ (License No.1574),CySEC (No. 347/17) ISA (No. 514666577), IIROC, ADGM / FSRA (No.190018), CBI (No.C53877), BVIFSC (No. SIBA/L/13/1049), FSCA(No.45984), ASIC(No.406684)
    Min Deposit$/€100
    Trading PlatformsMetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, WebTrader, AvaTadeGO, AvaSocial
    Trustpilot Rating4.5 out of 8469 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade55
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.9
    USDJPY: 1.3
    EURGBP: 1.2
    GBPUSD: 1.3
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Skrill, WebMoney, Neteller, bank wire
    Withdrawal MethodsVisa, Mastercard, Skrill, WebMoney, Neteller, bank wire

    AvaTrade is one of the most well-experienced brokers offering online trading since 2006. Licensed and regulated to operate across six continents, this brand focuses on offering CFD and Forex trading, with popular platforms like MetaTrader 4 and 5 available to members of the broker. Alongside the MetaTrader platform, AvaTrade also offers its AvaTrade WebTrader and AvaTradeGO platforms, which introduce several innovative features such as AvaProtect.

    Those inexperienced in trading can also try copy trading with AvaTrade’s AvaSocial platform. Trading on the go is also a seamless process, with AvaTrade’s mobile platforms, all available on the AvaTrade mobile app, available both to Android and iOS users.

    It is no wonder that so many traders have chosen to trust AvaTrade, with the brand offering some of the greatest trading conditions online. Hedging on short selling and scalping is allowed, with traders having no restrictions to worry about. Fast order executions as well as competitively low spreads are also some of the reasons that have earned the broker a score of 4.6 out of 5 on Trustpilot. A total of 9 jurisdictions regulate the services offered by Ava Trade, with the Financial Futures Association of Japan, the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission being some of them.

    Key Pros

    • Regulated by 9 jurisdictions in 6 continents
    • Offers various trading platforms suitable for beginners and expert traders
    • Enables smooth mobile forex trading via dedicated app
    • Offers 55 forex options and numerous CFDs
    • Easy copy trading via the AvaSocial platform

    Key Cons

    • Retail account pricing trails behind top brokers’ offerings
    • Desktop platform may seem a tad outdated
    • Many payment solutions are country-specific
  10. TRADE NOW74.91% of retail investor accounts lose money
    Libertex Broker Details
    RegulatorsCySEC (CIF Licence number 164/12), BaFin (BaFin ID: 10161686 / Bak No.: 161686)
    Min Deposit$10
    Trading PlatformsLibretex Trading Platform, MT4, MT5
    Trustpilot Rating4.0 out of 9328 reviews
    Number of Forex Pairs to Trade50+
    LeverageForex & Metals: 30:1
    Index CFDs: 20:1
    Cryptocurrencies: 2:1
    SpreadEURUSD: 0.1
    USDJPY: 0.3
    EURGBP: 0.3
    GBPUSD: 0.4
    Forex Commission per Lot per Trade$0
    Deposit MethodsPayPal, Visa, Mastercard, Sofort, iDeal, Trustly, Skrill, Giropay, Sepa International Bank Wire, Multibanco, P24, BLIK, eService, Neteller
    Withdrawal MethodsSEPA International Bank Wire, PayPal, Visa Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller

    Libertex’s roots date back to 1997, making it a broker with nearly three decades of experience in the field of trading. Forex, cryptocurrencies, ETFs, and bonds are a few examples of what markets are available, and cost-effectiveness is one of the broker’s key characteristics thanks to tight spreads and a lack of commissions when it comes to some assets.

    Traders are presented with several options in terms of platforms, the first one being Libertex’s own. If you wish to trade on the go, the said platform can be downloaded from the App Store or Google Play. Both MT4 and MT5 are available as well.

    Libertex’s efforts to provide traders with an excellent experience have paid off, resulting in the broker earning a 4.0 score on Trust Pilot and a range of accolades, including the one dubbed “Best Trading Experience” granted by the Ultimate Fintech Awards.

    In the event that something goes wrong or you need to find a piece of information about Libertex, the broker’s Help Desk Portal can be of great help. You may also reach out to the customer support team via live chat when necessary.

    Key Pros

    • Great variety in terms of markets
    • Users have a range of deposit and cashout solutions to pick from
    • Available in English, Spanish, French, Portuguese, and other languages
    • Negative balance protection
    • Traders can contact the customer support staff via live chat

    Key Cons

    • No longer available for UK traders
    • Does not accept traders from the US
    • Somewhat lacking in terms of educational resources

Is Forex Trading Legal in Japan?

Aspiring traders who live in Japan will be pleased to learn that forex trading is both legal and thoroughly regulated. As established, it is the JFSA that governs this corner of Japanese finance, and this is the entity that can issue licenses to both local and offshore forex brokers. Companies not authorized by the JFSA cannot target Japanese clients legally, and obtaining a license is a lengthy process during which a broker is thoroughly vetted to ensure that it meets the requirements of the regulator. This has created a secure and well-regulated environment for Japanese traders.

We can also assure Japanese traders that quite a few brokers have been successful in meeting all of the requirements of the JFSA and obtaining a license. Thus, traders will not be stuck with having just a few legitimate options to pick from.

Japanese Financial Services Agency (JFSA) Regulation Info

The Financial Services Agency (JFSA) of Japan is somewhat young, having been established in 2000 when the Financial Supervisory Agency and the Financial System Planning Bureau merged. The JFSA comprises a number of organizations, and this includes the Securities and Exchange Surveillance Commission. As for the JFSA’s duties, it regularly monitors licensees for their continued compliance with Japanese laws, and it has the authority to take action against companies that do not adhere to the rules.

Due to the tight control the JFSA has over Japan’s financial sphere and its overall level of strictness, Japan has been given the designation of a Tier 1 jurisdiction alongside the UK, Germany, and other regions with excellent regulatory oversight.

How can I verify JFSA authorization?

Once you have come across a broker that you believe is just right for you, it is crucial to make sure that it is licensed by the Japanese Financial Services Agency (JFSA). Brokers tend to provide their licensing information on the homepage, specifically in the footer section. On the off-chance a broker has not included its licensing credentials there, you can try looking in the frequently asked questions page or even ask the customer service team. As most JFSA-licensed brokers give their clients the option to contact support via live chat, going this route will not take long.

If you are distrustful of the broker’s information, or you would simply like to have the peace of mind of being absolutely sure that the JFSA has indeed given a given company its seal of approval, you can consult the regulator’s register of licensed entities.

Are my funds safe with forex brokers in Japan?

Japan’s Financial Services Agency is known for its strict rules and a licensing process that can be very difficult for a forex broker to undergo. This, however, is to traders’ benefit, as it ensures that if you decide to trade at a JFSA-licensed broker, you can trust that you will not become the victim of a fraudulent company that does not have its clients’ best interest in mind. As for what requirements partake to the safeguarding of client money, among the most crucial is the one mandating that companies segregate client funds away from the broker’s own money. In addition, should a forex broker become insolvent, the Japanese Investor Protection Fund will ensure that traders are compensated as mandated by JFSA rules.

We should mention that the leverage offered by Japan-facing brokers cannot exceed 25:1, which is a limit that no other jurisdiction imposes. While many traders will not be pleased with this rule, it does mean that clients are prevented from using excessive leverage that can result in notable losses. It might even be a blessing in disguise, given the JFSA’s stance on negative balance protection, which you can read more about in the following section.

Do Japanese brokers provide negative balance protection?

Negative balance protection is often seen as one of the most important safeguards forex brokers can offer to their clients. A number of events in the past have shown just how dangerous negative balance can be for retail traders, the most notable of which happened in 2015, when the Swiss Franc’s peg to the Euro was scrapped. This many traders with absolutely massive losses due to their balances going in the negatives. Had they been able to use negative balance protection, the event would have been far less harmful for retail traders than it ended up being. This is one of the main reasons behind the European Securities and Markets Authority’s decision to make it mandatory for negative balance protection to be offered to retail users.

Given the above context, you will be surprised to find out that in Japan, retail traders do not have access to negative balance protection. This is not a problem stemming from brokers wishing to avoid offering negative balance protection, however. Instead, this issue is a matter of Japan’s financial regulator explicitly forbidding reputable brokers from providing negative balance protection to traders. Japan-based traders have criticized this decision, with some arguing the JFSA should lift the ban. At the time of writing, however, the situation remains unchanged.

Do you pay tax on forex trading in Japan?

If you aspire to become a forex trader in Japan, you will need to become familiar with how profits gained from partaking in the foreign exchange market are taxed. The said profits are categorized under “miscellaneous income,” with forex gains being subject to a capital gains tax rate of 20.315%.

How does the available leverage of JFSA-regulated brokers compare to the leverage at brokers regulated offshore?

At present, Japan is known for having the slimmest forex leverage limits when compared to any other financial jurisdiction. Japanese participants in the forex market can utilize a leverage of 25:1 at most, as forex-facing brokers are not permitted to offer anything above this threshold.

This is a small yet notable difference when compared to the limits of the European Union or the UK, seeing as the rules of both the European Securities and Markets Authority and the British Financial Conduct Authority dictate that retail traders have access to a maximum leverage of 30:1 on major forex pairs. What is more, Japan’s leverage cap is substantially lower than the US and Poland. The former’s financial watchdog allows forex brokers to offer a leverage of up to 50:1, twice the limit of Japan, while retail traders in Poland may take advantage of a 100:1 if they wish.

What trading platforms are available to Japanese traders?

Variety is a major perk of Japan’s forex trading sphere when it comes to the platforms Japanese traders have access to. Having access to the MetaTrader platforms, in particular, is almost a given, with both the fourth and the fifth iterations typically being offered to Japanese users.

Of course, there are also brokers that have moved away from MT, opting to instead offer cTrader or other more recently released platforms that have gained a foothold in the global forex trading scene. You may also run into brokers that, as opposed to relying on third-party platforms, have decided to develop their own exclusive software.

As for the differences between platforms, with MT4 and MT5, for example, it is a matter of additional features (like an economic calendar) and a larger number of technical indicators, among other perks that MT5 offers over its predecessor.

For many traders, a broker not supporting their favorite platform can be a deal-breaker, which is why it is always crucial to check the available pieces of software before one decides to go through the trouble of registering and going through the standard KYC procedures.

We should also stress that making sure that a forex broker’s platforms are compatible with smartphones is also very important. The chances of coming across a broker that is not mobile-friendly are relatively slim, but better safe than sorry, especially if you are absolutely adamant on having access to your forex account while you are on the go.

Below you can find some useful references with links to organisations that monitor the forex market in Japan.

  1. Japanese Financial Services Agency (JFSA)